Attention Investors : Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your Trading / demat account --> Update your Mobile Number & e mail id with your Broker / Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all Transactions / debit and other important transactions in your Trading / demat account directly from Exchanges & CDSL on the same day..........Issued in the interest of investors.
KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.
Equities | Mutual Funds | Commodities | Derivatives | IPO | Insurance
Friday, June 22, 2018  15 mins delay  Sensex :  35,689.60Adani Ports: 366.00  [0.85]Asian Paints: 1,268.20  [13.80]Axis Bank: 524.65  [11.40]Bajaj Auto: 2,830.75  [2.20]Bharti Airtel: 374.60  [6.40]Coal India: 265.10  [2.65]H D F C: 1,902.40  [47.15]HDFC Bank: 2,081.80  [25.10]Hero Motocorp: 3,640.10  [8.55]Hind. Unilever: 1,607.55  [13.90]ICICI Bank: 300.85  [3.30]IndusInd Bank: 1,954.40  [0.35]Infosys: 1,246.45  [0.10]ITC: 265.15  [4.35]Kotak Mah. Bank: 1,320.25  [6.80]Larsen & Toubro: 1,295.50  [5.20]M & M: 908.15  [24.55]Maruti Suzuki: 8,889.70  [19.60]NTPC: 156.90  [1.95]O N G C: 159.45  [0.25]Power Grid Corpn: 197.85  [2.00]Reliance Inds.: 1,012.30  [20.05]St Bk of India: 273.25  [4.55]Sun Pharma.Inds.: 576.30  [21.70]Tata Motors: 308.15  [1.60]Tata Motors-DVR: 181.60  [1.25]Tata Steel: 560.45  [2.25]TCS: 1,811.80  [8.05]Vedanta: 228.65  [0.45]Wipro: 257.95  [1.05]Yes Bank: 335.20  [2.30] BSE NSE
Products & Services    >   Company Profile   >   Balance Sheet
Tata Steel Ltd
Industry : Steel - Large
BSE Code:500470NSE Symbol:TATASTEELP/E :10.05
ISIN Demat:INE081A01012Div & Yield %:1.82EPS :55.78
Book Value:545.8437872Market Cap (Rs.Cr):63140.88Face Value :10
(Rs. In Crores)
 Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
SOURCES OF FUNDS :      
Share Capital 971.41971.41971.41971.41971.41971.41
Reserves Total 48687.5945665.9765692.4860176.5854238.2751245.05
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.010.000.000.000.000.17
Total Shareholders Funds49659.0146637.3866663.8961147.9955209.6852216.63
Secured Loans 2551.772360.372232.642125.559153.661915.47
Unsecured Loans 25732.8628483.1425965.8025791.7118354.1324256.78
Total Debt28284.6330843.5128198.4427917.2627507.7926172.25
Other Liabilities7944.438207.296279.795163.574769.294424.33
Total Liabilities85888.0785688.18101142.1294228.8287486.7682813.21
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :      
Gross Block 81823.3855808.4342583.3839644.0538531.9123485.63
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 9217.625682.5817333.6115240.7613519.6511986.17
Less:Impairment of Assets38.6137.461.25137.54137.21133.20
Net Block 72567.1550088.3925248.5224265.7524875.0511366.26
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress6163.9628205.8823036.6718509.408722.2916046.75
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 13665.7111785.4253164.3254661.8050418.8050282.52
Current Assets, Loans & Advances      
Inventories 10236.857137.388042.006007.815257.944858.99
Sundry Debtors 2006.521133.17491.46770.81796.92904.08
Cash and Bank970.311036.13478.59961.162192.363946.99
Loans and Advances 1573.941321.571982.431481.582823.631905.34
Total Current Assets14787.6210628.2510994.489221.3611070.8511615.40
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions      
Current Liabilities 18243.1712745.6910795.7012869.8011002.179846.89
Provisions 1222.901069.891675.411902.811544.262172.38
Total Current Liabilities19466.0713815.5812471.1114772.6112546.4312019.27
Net Current Assets-4678.45-3187.33-1476.63-5551.25-1475.58-403.87
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets6714.485158.361674.671566.111604.591017.27
Deferred Tax Liability12825.7510769.063925.083605.093448.331987.78
Net Deferred Tax-6111.27-5610.70-2250.41-2038.98-1843.74-970.51
Other Assets4280.974406.523419.654382.106789.946492.06
Total Assets85888.0785688.18101142.1294228.8287486.7682813.21
Contingent Liabilities22165.3121085.567977.626349.806064.374861.67
SEBI REGISTRATION NO:NSE CM INB 230696230       NSE F&O:INF 230696230      BSE CM:INB 010696236          MCX MEMBERSHIP ID:12535 MAPIN NO:10014845        CDSL : IN-DP-CDSL-291-2005
MERCHANT BANKING REGISTRATION NO : NM000011575
Terms of the Site  I  Privacy Policy  I  Disclaimer  I  Broker Norms  I  Investor Complaint  I  Investor Relations  I  Site Map
INTERNAL CONTROL POLICY  I  AML POLICY  I  RMS POLICY  I  POLICIES & PROCEDURES  I  CLIENT ACCEPTANCE POLICY   I  CLIENT REGISTRATION FORM  I  DOCUMENTS IN VERNACULAR LANGUAGES
BSE  I  NSE  I  CDSL  I  SEBI  I  MCX  I  NCDEX
© 2010 SHARE MART. All rights reserved Designed, Developed and Content provided by C-MOTS Infotech ( ISO 9001:2008 certified )