Attention Investors : Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your Trading / demat account --> Update your Mobile Number & e mail id with your Broker / Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all Transactions / debit and other important transactions in your Trading / demat account directly from Exchanges & CDSL on the same day..........Issued in the interest of investors.
KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.
Equities | Mutual Funds | Commodities | Derivatives | IPO | Insurance
Friday, October 19, 2018  15 mins delay  Sensex :  34,315.63Adani Ports: 315.70  [1.40]Asian Paints: 1,237.95  [18.25]Axis Bank: 562.20  [12.40]Bajaj Auto: 2,510.15  [37.90]Bharti Airtel: 286.85  [1.25]Coal India: 275.75  [3.90]H D F C: 1,661.30  [75.00]HDFC Bank: 1,965.80  [9.15]Hero Motocorp: 2,711.00  [104.10]Hind. Unilever: 1,579.20  [18.15]ICICI Bank: 314.90  [0.20]IndusInd Bank: 1,576.50  [27.30]Infosys: 682.60  [21.90]ITC: 288.45  [2.10]Kotak Mah. Bank: 1,199.55  [21.50]Larsen & Toubro: 1,208.15  [3.10]M & M: 741.50  [18.55]Maruti Suzuki: 6,760.35  [118.35]NTPC: 161.85  [0.90]O N G C: 161.05  [1.05]Power Grid Corpn: 189.50  [0.40]Reliance Inds.: 1,101.65  [47.25]St Bk of India: 260.85  [0.30]Sun Pharma.Inds.: 608.40  [14.95]Tata Motors: 174.80  [4.40]Tata Motors-DVR: 95.95  [4.00]Tata Steel: 553.60  [1.05]TCS: 1,917.05  [10.65]Vedanta: 211.15  [3.15]Wipro: 323.05  [0.95]Yes Bank: 217.70  [14.05] BSE NSE
Products & Services    >   Company Profile   >   Profit & Loss
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd
Industry : Computers - Software - Large
BSE Code:532540NSE Symbol:TCSP/E :26.08
ISIN Demat:INE467B01029Div & Yield %:1.33EPS :73.5
Book Value:175.1239375Market Cap (Rs.Cr):719350.91Face Value :1
(Rs. In Crores)
 Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
INCOME :      
Operating Income 97356.0092693.0085864.0073582.1564676.0848426.96
Excise Duty0.000.000.004.093.150.82
Net Operating Income97356.0092693.0085864.0073578.0664672.9348426.14
Other Income 5803.004568.003757.004995.113114.712230.39
Stock Adjustments 0.000.000.00-0.150.070.00
Total Income103159.0097261.0089621.0078573.0267787.7150656.53
EXPENDITURE :      
Cost of Traded Software Packages86.0094.000.0064.6239.7725.02
Operating Expenses 1920.001664.001731.0020457.9717560.1713798.52
Employee Cost 51499.0048116.0042420.0027368.3221466.5617081.72
Power/Electricity Charges 0.000.000.00493.36463.25375.61
Selling and Administration Exp. 12397.0012246.0011240.003073.562705.092120.19
Miscellaneous Expenses 3649.003484.003419.001091.88904.44718.81
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure69551.0065604.0058810.0052549.7143139.2834119.87
Operating Profit33608.0031657.0030811.0026023.3124648.4316536.66
Interest 30.0016.0013.0079.5723.4130.62
Gross Profit33578.0031641.0030798.0025943.7424625.0216506.04
Depreciation1647.001575.001459.001393.771080.55802.86
Profit Before Tax31931.0030066.0029339.0024549.9723544.4715703.18
Tax6878.006643.006376.005278.315091.732872.82
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-188.00-230.00-112.0014.70-22.1844.02
Reported Net Profit25241.0023653.0023075.0019256.9618474.9212786.34
Extraordinary Items 173.574.65356.90594.31132.1516.58
Adjusted Net Profit25067.4323648.3522718.1018662.6518342.7712769.76
Adjustment below Net Profit -4913.00-220.00-102.0092.752375.22-103.00
P & L Balance brought forward65965.0053576.0042370.0036420.4524602.8518235.20
Appropriations 12213.0011044.0011767.0019991.109032.546315.69
P & L Balance carried down74080.0065965.0053576.0035779.0636420.4524602.85
Dividend5264.003842.007993.0015473.876267.334305.88
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.0028.7619.00
Equity Dividend %5000.004700.004350.007900.003200.002200.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)50.0047.0043.5079.0032.0022.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr124.60111.01109.5985.0890.1561.59
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr62.3055.5154.8042.5445.0830.80
Book Value-Unit Curr397.30393.32329.74231.87224.90165.86
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr198.65196.66164.87115.94112.4582.93
SEBI REGISTRATION NO:NSE CM INB 230696230       NSE F&O:INF 230696230      BSE CM:INB 010696236          MCX MEMBERSHIP ID:12535 MAPIN NO:10014845        CDSL : IN-DP-CDSL-291-2005
MERCHANT BANKING REGISTRATION NO : NM000011575
Terms of the Site  I  Privacy Policy  I  Disclaimer  I  Broker Norms  I  Investor Complaint  I  Investor Relations  I  Site Map  I  Payment Gateway
INTERNAL CONTROL POLICY  I  AML POLICY  I  RMS POLICY  I  POLICIES & PROCEDURES  I  CLIENT ACCEPTANCE POLICY   I  CLIENT REGISTRATION FORM  I  DOCUMENTS IN VERNACULAR LANGUAGES
BSE  I  NSE  I  CDSL  I  SEBI  I  MCX  I  NCDEX
© 2010 SHARE MART. All rights reserved Designed, Developed and Content provided by C-MOTS Infotech ( ISO 9001:2015 certified )