Attention Investors : Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your Trading / demat account --> Update your Mobile Number & e mail id with your Broker / Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all Transactions / debit and other important transactions in your Trading / demat account directly from Exchanges & CDSL on the same day..........Issued in the interest of investors.
KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.
Equities | Mutual Funds | Commodities | Derivatives | IPO | Insurance
Monday, October 23, 2017  15 mins delay  Sensex :  32,506.72Adani Ports: 406.95  [5.45]Asian Paints: 1,172.40  [7.80]Axis Bank: 449.90  [10.45]Bajaj Auto: 3,215.85  [0.65]Bharti Airtel: 497.50  [23.65]Cipla: 593.70  [14.50]Coal India: 289.95  [3.75]Dr Reddy's Labs: 2,364.85  [7.70]H D F C: 1,720.90  [26.55]HDFC Bank: 1,862.65  [12.30]Hero Motocorp: 3,790.40  [52.25]Hind. Unilever: 1,248.65  [10.70]ICICI Bank: 262.55  [4.70]Infosys: 939.65  [12.55]ITC: 266.75  [2.85]Kotak Mah. Bank: 1,061.95  [17.40]Larsen & Toubro: 1,134.80  [6.20]Lupin: 1,036.70  [15.80]M & M: 1,367.05  [7.40]Maruti Suzuki: 7,819.40  [83.05]NTPC: 176.65  [1.50]O N G C: 171.60  [0.55]Power Grid Corpn: 212.70  [2.10]Reliance Inds.: 938.10  [27.75]St Bk of India: 245.75  [3.25]Sun Pharma.Inds.: 540.25  [4.65]Tata Motors: 422.30  [4.95]Tata Motors-DVR: 234.80  [6.55]Tata Steel: 711.35  [6.95]TCS: 2,585.95  [5.00]Wipro: 296.60  [4.75] BSE NSE
Products & Services    >   Company Profile   >   Profit & Loss
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd
Industry : Computers - Software - Large
BSE Code:532540NSE Symbol:TCSP/E :20.34
ISIN Demat:INE467B01029Div & Yield %:1.85EPS :127.11
Book Value:344.5533945Market Cap (Rs.Cr):495025.2Face Value :1
(Rs. In Crores)
 Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
INCOME :      
Operating Income 92693.0085864.0073582.1564676.0848426.9638104.48
Excise Duty0.000.004.093.150.820.25
Net Operating Income92693.0085864.0073578.0664672.9348426.1438104.23
Other Income 4568.003757.004995.113114.712230.392685.18
Stock Adjustments 0.000.00-0.150.070.00-0.26
Total Income97261.0089621.0078573.0267787.7150656.5340789.15
EXPENDITURE :      
Cost of Traded Software Packages0.000.0064.6239.7725.0211.78
Operating Expenses 1758.001731.0020457.9717560.1713798.524900.79
Employee Cost 48116.0042420.0027368.3221466.5617081.7218898.77
Power/Electricity Charges 0.000.00493.36463.25375.61292.10
Selling and Administration Exp. 12246.0011240.003073.562705.092120.192314.26
Miscellaneous Expenses 3484.003419.001091.88904.44718.81300.55
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure65604.0058810.0052549.7143139.2834119.8726718.25
Operating Profit31657.0030811.0026023.3124648.4316536.6614070.90
Interest 16.0013.0079.5723.4130.6216.40
Gross Profit31641.0030798.0025943.7424625.0216506.0414054.50
Depreciation1575.001459.001393.771080.55802.86688.17
Profit Before Tax30066.0029339.0024549.9723544.4715703.1813366.33
Tax6643.006376.005278.315091.732872.822429.28
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-230.00-112.0014.70-22.1844.02-38.93
Reported Net Profit23653.0023075.0019256.9618474.9212786.3410975.98
Extraordinary Items 468.99356.90594.31132.1516.5810.03
Adjusted Net Profit23184.0122718.1018662.6518342.7712769.7610965.95
Adjustment below Net Profit 59.00-102.0092.752375.22-103.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward53576.0042370.0036420.4524602.8518235.2014069.20
Appropriations 11323.0011767.0019991.109032.546315.696809.98
P & L Balance carried down65965.0053576.0035779.0636420.4524602.8518235.20
Dividend9162.007993.0015473.876267.334305.884893.04
Preference Dividend0.000.000.0028.7619.0022.00
Equity Dividend %4650.004350.007900.003200.002200.002500.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)46.5043.5079.0032.0022.0025.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr111.01109.5985.0890.1561.5951.89
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr111.01109.5985.0890.1561.5951.89
Book Value-Unit Curr393.32329.74231.87224.90165.86126.49
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr393.32329.74231.87224.90165.86126.49
SEBI REGISTRATION NO:NSE CM INB 230696230       NSE F&O:INF 230696230      BSE CM:INB 010696236          MCX MEMBERSHIP ID:12535 MAPIN NO:10014845        CDSL : IN-DP-CDSL-291-2005
MERCHANT BANKING REGISTRATION NO : NM000011575
Terms of the Site  I  Privacy Policy  I  Disclaimer  I  Broker Norms  I  Investor Complaint  I  Investor Relations  I  Site Map
INTERNAL CONTROL POLICY  I  AML POLICY  I  RMS POLICY  I  POLICIES & PROCEDURES  I  CLIENT ACCEPTANCE POLICY   I  CLIENT REGISTRATION FORM  I  DOCUMENTS IN VERNACULAR LANGUAGES
BSE  I  NSE  I  CDSL  I  SEBI  I  MCX  I  NCDEX
© 2010 SHARE MART. All rights reserved Designed, Developed and Content provided by C-MOTS Infotech ( ISO 9001:2008 certified )