Attention Investors : Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your Trading / demat account --> Update your Mobile Number & e mail id with your Broker / Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all Transactions / debit and other important transactions in your Trading / demat account directly from Exchanges & CDSL on the same day..........Issued in the interest of investors.
KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.
Equities | Mutual Funds | Commodities | Derivatives | IPO | Insurance
Friday, January 19, 2018  15 mins delay  Sensex :  35,511.58Adani Ports: 433.75  [19.40]Asian Paints: 1,193.40  [3.65]Axis Bank: 590.25  [6.55]Bajaj Auto: 3,208.05  [12.65]Bharti Airtel: 497.75  [3.25]Coal India: 284.45  [1.35]Dr Reddy's Labs: 2,487.50  [21.85]H D F C: 1,900.45  [3.45]HDFC Bank: 1,951.20  [19.40]Hero Motocorp: 3,590.75  [1.45]Hind. Unilever: 1,362.55  [4.95]ICICI Bank: 353.55  [7.45]IndusInd Bank: 1,683.30  [3.80]Infosys: 1,143.25  [9.50]ITC: 273.85  [1.00]Kotak Mah. Bank: 1,059.95  [14.55]Larsen & Toubro: 1,371.95  [13.15]M & M: 763.90  [5.20]Maruti Suzuki: 9,321.35  [37.65]NTPC: 172.35  [0.15]O N G C: 193.60  [0.45]Power Grid Corpn: 196.00  [1.20]Reliance Inds.: 929.35  [10.05]St Bk of India: 309.05  [6.30]Sun Pharma.Inds.: 572.00  [4.25]Tata Motors: 418.95  [0.15]Tata Motors-DVR: 243.95  [1.15]Tata Steel: 751.65  [0.20]TCS: 2,954.75  [44.65]Wipro: 328.45  [2.40]Yes Bank: 348.30  [8.05] BSE NSE
Products & Services    >   Company Profile   >   Profit & Loss
Tata Steel Ltd
Industry : Steel - Large
BSE Code:500470NSE Symbol:TATASTEELP/E :14.18
ISIN Demat:INE081A01012Div & Yield %:1.33EPS :53.02
Book Value:514.8430586Market Cap (Rs.Cr):73001.44Face Value :10
(Rs. In Crores)
 Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 53260.9642697.4446577.2646309.3442317.2437005.71
Excise Duty5267.944428.774792.264598.314117.813072.25
Net Sales47993.0238268.6741785.0041711.0338199.4333933.46
Other Income 414.46391.162672.03787.64914.371397.44
Stock Adjustments 1329.65-70.75715.94155.18404.60220.72
Total Income49737.1338589.0845172.9742653.8539518.4035551.62
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 13377.9610691.5512366.9210030.3410330.748223.89
Power & Fuel Cost2880.922545.822704.422772.312510.171990.16
Employee Cost 4605.134319.894601.923673.083602.273047.26
Other Manufacturing Expenses 7860.906776.016284.916547.625686.044555.30
Selling and Administration Expenses 6788.435199.684679.154654.464059.553240.10
Miscellaneous Expenses 2854.283301.352639.912543.182852.012038.93
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised217.52598.89586.691029.92876.13478.23
Total Expenditure38150.1032235.4132690.5429191.0728164.6522617.41
Operating Profit11587.036353.6712482.4313462.7811353.7512934.21
Interest 2688.551848.051975.951820.581876.771925.42
Gross Profit8898.484505.6210506.4811642.209476.9811008.79
Depreciation3541.552962.281997.591928.701640.381151.44
Profit Before Tax5356.931543.348508.899713.507836.609857.35
Tax1400.541193.281791.393098.021370.703115.11
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax511.84-605.59278.38203.291402.9345.82
Reported Net Profit3444.55955.656439.126412.195062.976696.42
Extraordinary Items -346.23-325.491709.1110.44-271.34603.66
Adjusted Net Profit3790.781281.144730.016401.755334.316092.76
Adjst. below Net Profit -462.423044.51-303.46968.94-179.84-174.17
P & L Balance brought forward10075.756852.5629430.5824616.1721145.0416639.46
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 776.97776.971573.902566.721412.002016.67
P & L Balance carried down12280.9110075.7533992.3429430.5824616.1721145.04
Dividend0.000.00776.97971.21776.971165.46
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %100.0080.0080.00100.0080.00120.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)10.008.008.0010.008.0012.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr35.469.8464.7165.3350.7967.07
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr35.469.8464.7165.3350.7967.07
Book Value-Unit Curr511.21480.10686.26629.48568.35537.53
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr511.21480.10686.26629.48568.35537.53
SEBI REGISTRATION NO:NSE CM INB 230696230       NSE F&O:INF 230696230      BSE CM:INB 010696236          MCX MEMBERSHIP ID:12535 MAPIN NO:10014845        CDSL : IN-DP-CDSL-291-2005
MERCHANT BANKING REGISTRATION NO : NM000011575
Terms of the Site  I  Privacy Policy  I  Disclaimer  I  Broker Norms  I  Investor Complaint  I  Investor Relations  I  Site Map
INTERNAL CONTROL POLICY  I  AML POLICY  I  RMS POLICY  I  POLICIES & PROCEDURES  I  CLIENT ACCEPTANCE POLICY   I  CLIENT REGISTRATION FORM  I  DOCUMENTS IN VERNACULAR LANGUAGES
BSE  I  NSE  I  CDSL  I  SEBI  I  MCX  I  NCDEX
© 2010 SHARE MART. All rights reserved Designed, Developed and Content provided by C-MOTS Infotech ( ISO 9001:2008 certified )