Attention Investors : Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your Trading / demat account --> Update your Mobile Number & e mail id with your Broker / Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all Transactions / debit and other important transactions in your Trading / demat account directly from Exchanges & CDSL on the same day..........Issued in the interest of investors.
KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.
Equities | Mutual Funds | Commodities | Derivatives | IPO | Insurance
Friday, September 21, 2018  15 mins delay  Sensex :  36,841.60Adani Ports: 362.00  [10.95]Asian Paints: 1,303.10  [13.75]Axis Bank: 599.40  [9.80]Bajaj Auto: 2,795.65  [0.35]Bharti Airtel: 372.40  [2.70]Coal India: 275.65  [4.90]H D F C: 1,835.25  [4.10]HDFC Bank: 1,968.85  [6.90]Hero Motocorp: 3,165.70  [23.35]Hind. Unilever: 1,621.65  [27.25]ICICI Bank: 317.80  [3.05]IndusInd Bank: 1,761.70  [42.90]Infosys: 706.30  [14.10]ITC: 303.75  [4.10]Kotak Mah. Bank: 1,179.65  [47.35]Larsen & Toubro: 1,331.75  [0.50]M & M: 957.20  [9.90]Maruti Suzuki: 8,039.55  [167.45]NTPC: 167.35  [1.75]O N G C: 180.10  [3.45]Power Grid Corpn: 200.20  [2.05]Reliance Inds.: 1,216.85  [6.55]St Bk of India: 270.05  [1.35]Sun Pharma.Inds.: 635.50  [11.80]Tata Motors: 250.20  [2.50]Tata Motors-DVR: 131.85  [5.20]Tata Steel: 624.55  [4.10]TCS: 2,103.80  [26.90]Vedanta: 229.70  [0.30]Wipro: 337.35  [4.60]Yes Bank: 227.05  [91.45] BSE NSE
Products & Services    >   Company Profile   >   Profit & Loss
Vedanta Ltd
Industry : Mining / Minerals / Metals
BSE Code:500295NSE Symbol:VEDLP/E :27.64
ISIN Demat:INE205A01025Div & Yield %:9.23EPS :8.31
Book Value:213.3671644Market Cap (Rs.Cr):85383.95Face Value :1
(Rs. In Crores)
 Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 45974.0038540.0036022.5734312.8830086.072448.30
Excise Duty450.001877.001928.291810.471549.54100.67
Net Sales45524.0036663.0034094.2832502.4128536.532347.63
Other Income 10089.0011327.009925.632008.861817.06341.99
Stock Adjustments 11.00417.00-116.95-263.80556.86205.77
Total Income55624.0048407.0043902.9634247.4730910.452895.39
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 25635.0019368.0017877.4619848.1518764.84330.37
Power & Fuel Cost6798.004708.004460.714534.304742.69557.64
Employee Cost 802.00784.00730.04650.13559.08194.33
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1283.001577.001171.161092.97744.80414.65
Selling and Administration Expenses 2182.002067.001990.30384.05373.43588.10
Miscellaneous Expenses 2958.002223.0027545.271102.801727.51136.17
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure39658.0030727.0053774.9427612.4026912.352221.26
Operating Profit15966.0017680.00-9871.986635.073998.10674.13
Interest 3900.003896.003600.443655.933564.96469.23
Gross Profit12066.0013784.00-13472.422979.14433.14204.90
Depreciation2842.002986.004287.131011.671504.79147.91
Profit Before Tax9224.0010798.00-17759.551967.47-1071.6556.99
Tax0.002.00-117.780.00-1755.0910.92
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax1968.00-273.00-5735.5440.27-392.65-74.70
Reported Net Profit7256.0011069.00-11906.231927.201076.09120.77
Extraordinary Items 4728.512343.57-8468.2440.0084.732.92
Adjusted Net Profit2527.498725.43-3437.991887.20991.36117.85
Adjst. below Net Profit 19.002.000.19-360.60-774.790.00
P & L Balance brought forward15796.0012666.0027110.26987.052067.701962.10
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 7632.007941.002538.081528.201381.9515.17
P & L Balance carried down15439.0015796.0012666.141025.45987.052067.70
Dividend7881.007099.001037.751215.60963.588.69
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %2120.001945.00350.00410.00325.0010.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)21.2019.453.504.103.250.10
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr19.5137.110.006.493.631.37
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr19.5137.110.006.493.631.37
Book Value-Unit Curr213.21268.33266.99114.87113.59149.85
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr213.21268.33266.99114.87113.59149.85
SEBI REGISTRATION NO:NSE CM INB 230696230       NSE F&O:INF 230696230      BSE CM:INB 010696236          MCX MEMBERSHIP ID:12535 MAPIN NO:10014845        CDSL : IN-DP-CDSL-291-2005
MERCHANT BANKING REGISTRATION NO : NM000011575
Terms of the Site  I  Privacy Policy  I  Disclaimer  I  Broker Norms  I  Investor Complaint  I  Investor Relations  I  Site Map  I  Payment Gateway
INTERNAL CONTROL POLICY  I  AML POLICY  I  RMS POLICY  I  POLICIES & PROCEDURES  I  CLIENT ACCEPTANCE POLICY   I  CLIENT REGISTRATION FORM  I  DOCUMENTS IN VERNACULAR LANGUAGES
BSE  I  NSE  I  CDSL  I  SEBI  I  MCX  I  NCDEX
© 2010 SHARE MART. All rights reserved Designed, Developed and Content provided by C-MOTS Infotech ( ISO 9001:2015 certified )