Attention Investors : Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your Trading / demat account --> Update your Mobile Number & e mail id with your Broker / Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all Transactions / debit and other important transactions in your Trading / demat account directly from Exchanges & CDSL on the same day..........Issued in the interest of investors.
KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.
Equities | Mutual Funds | Commodities | Derivatives | IPO | Insurance
Friday, July 20, 2018  15 mins delay  Sensex :  36,496.37Adani Ports: 369.90  [0.75]Asian Paints: 1,396.90  [2.55]Axis Bank: 534.45  [7.15]Bajaj Auto: 2,841.10  [271.70]Bharti Airtel: 345.55  [0.50]Coal India: 263.15  [1.65]H D F C: 1,975.20  [14.10]HDFC Bank: 2,190.10  [4.40]Hero Motocorp: 3,373.15  [85.75]Hind. Unilever: 1,656.20  [8.10]ICICI Bank: 266.00  [4.80]IndusInd Bank: 1,902.30  [13.25]Infosys: 1,348.35  [31.80]ITC: 273.45  [0.55]Kotak Mah. Bank: 1,333.45  [16.80]Larsen & Toubro: 1,269.35  [13.80]M & M: 909.55  [1.10]Maruti Suzuki: 9,386.75  [1.65]NTPC: 155.30  [0.80]O N G C: 157.85  [3.55]Power Grid Corpn: 176.20  [1.05]Reliance Inds.: 1,128.55  [24.65]St Bk of India: 260.95  [0.80]Sun Pharma.Inds.: 559.90  [14.80]Tata Motors: 253.40  [0.95]Tata Motors-DVR: 140.80  [1.15]Tata Steel: 503.45  [3.70]TCS: 1,995.95  [14.50]Vedanta: 202.60  [5.70]Wipro: 283.05  [2.20]Yes Bank: 386.65  [4.55] BSE NSE
Products & Services    >   Company Profile   >   Profit & Loss
Vedanta Ltd
Industry : Mining / Minerals / Metals
BSE Code:500295NSE Symbol:VEDLP/E :25.07
ISIN Demat:INE205A01025Div & Yield %:10.47EPS :8.08
Book Value:213.3671644Market Cap (Rs.Cr):75310.36Face Value :1
(Rs. In Crores)
 Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 38540.4236022.5734312.8830086.072448.307104.34
Excise Duty1877.161928.291810.471549.54100.6778.89
Net Sales36663.2634094.2832502.4128536.532347.637025.45
Other Income 11074.869925.632008.861817.06341.99386.33
Stock Adjustments 417.41-116.95-263.80556.86205.77-31.91
Total Income48155.5343902.9634247.4730910.452895.397379.87
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 19367.5117877.4619848.1518764.84330.37955.82
Power & Fuel Cost4707.334460.714534.304742.69557.6416.76
Employee Cost 784.35730.04650.13559.08194.33191.44
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1617.661171.161092.97744.80414.651403.28
Selling and Administration Expenses 2071.541990.30384.05373.43588.101679.26
Miscellaneous Expenses 1926.6827545.271102.801727.51136.17208.52
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure30475.0753774.9427612.4026912.352221.264455.08
Operating Profit17680.46-9871.986635.073998.10674.132924.79
Interest 3896.163600.443655.933564.96469.23420.00
Gross Profit13784.30-13472.422979.14433.14204.902504.79
Depreciation2986.294287.131011.671504.79147.9183.85
Profit Before Tax10798.01-17759.551967.47-1071.6556.992420.94
Tax2.16-117.780.00-1755.0910.92719.00
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-272.85-5735.5440.27-392.65-74.7022.00
Reported Net Profit11068.70-11906.231927.201076.09120.771679.94
Extraordinary Items 2294.10-8468.2440.0084.732.9222.02
Adjusted Net Profit8774.60-3437.991887.20991.36117.851657.92
Adjst. below Net Profit 2.620.19-360.60-774.790.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward12666.1427110.26987.052067.701962.101137.72
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 7941.712538.081528.201381.9515.17855.56
P & L Balance carried down15795.7512666.141025.45987.052067.701962.10
Dividend7098.861037.751215.60963.588.69347.64
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %1945.00350.00410.00325.0010.00400.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)19.453.504.103.250.104.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr37.180.006.493.631.3719.24
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr37.180.006.493.631.3719.24
Book Value-Unit Curr268.78266.99114.87113.59149.85148.58
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr268.78266.99114.87113.59149.85148.58
SEBI REGISTRATION NO:NSE CM INB 230696230       NSE F&O:INF 230696230      BSE CM:INB 010696236          MCX MEMBERSHIP ID:12535 MAPIN NO:10014845        CDSL : IN-DP-CDSL-291-2005
MERCHANT BANKING REGISTRATION NO : NM000011575
Terms of the Site  I  Privacy Policy  I  Disclaimer  I  Broker Norms  I  Investor Complaint  I  Investor Relations  I  Site Map
INTERNAL CONTROL POLICY  I  AML POLICY  I  RMS POLICY  I  POLICIES & PROCEDURES  I  CLIENT ACCEPTANCE POLICY   I  CLIENT REGISTRATION FORM  I  DOCUMENTS IN VERNACULAR LANGUAGES
BSE  I  NSE  I  CDSL  I  SEBI  I  MCX  I  NCDEX
© 2010 SHARE MART. All rights reserved Designed, Developed and Content provided by C-MOTS Infotech ( ISO 9001:2008 certified )